Air quality advisory in effect for Cowichan Valley. (File photo)

Air quality advisory in effect for Cowichan Valley. (File photo)

Air quality advisory in effect for Cowichan Valley

Advisory is due to high concentrations of fine particulates in the air

An air-quality advisory for the Cowichan Valley has been issued due to the high concentrations of fine particulates in ther air that are expected to persist until weather conditions change.

The Ministry of Environment in collaboration with Island Health are advising that people with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted.

“Staying indoors and in air conditioned spaces helps to reduce fine particulate exposure,” according to the advisory.

“Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.”

Open burning restrictions are also now in effect for the Cowichan Valley within 25 kilometres of Duncan city hall for a period of two days as a result of the advisory.

No new fires may be initiated and no additional material may be added to existing fires.

For more information on current air quality, check out www2.gov.bc.ca.